The best of the best of the best 2016
1 January 2017
Filed under Book Reviews
Tags: Best of list 2016, Beth Lewis, Cherie Priest, Ferrett Steinmetz, Jen William, Jordanna Max Brodsky, Madeline Ashby, Mark Lawrence, Robert J Bennett, Seanan McGuire, Silvia Moreno-Garcia
As is my tradition I’m breaking in the New Year with a little look back at my favourite books from 2016. Another good reading year with plenty to choose from and I admit that I struggled narrowing this down to 10, in fact I singled out at least 25 in my initial search. I really did read some most excellent books this year in fact I was lucky enough to get through 120 books. My list for the year is here. Without further ado my favourites for 2016 with links to the reviews.
- The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
- City of Blades by Robert J Bennett
- The Immortals by Jordanna Max Brodsky
- The Silver Tide by Jen William
- Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
- Company Town by Madeline Ashby
- Fix by Ferrett Steinmetz
- The Family Plot by Cherie Priest
- Certain Dark Things by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
- The Wolf Road by Beth Lewis
I feel like I should also make honorary mentions for Monstrous Little Voices by Jonathan Barnes, Emma Newman, Kate Heartfield, Fox Meadows, Adrian Tchaikovsky, Scourge of the Betrayer by Jeff Salyards, 13 Minutes by Sarah Pinborough, The Hike by Drew Magary, Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel and The Facefaker’s Game by Chandler J Birch
Reblogged this on J P Ashman and commented:
Happy New Year folks! All the best for 2017. Let’s start it with a list of awesome books from lynns-books.com, whose no.1 for 2016 mirrors my own choice.
Thanks for the reblog 😀
Great to hear you enjoyed so many books in 2016. Although it didn’t make your final 10, it is good to see Monstrous Little Voices got an honorary mention – I have a copy which I really must read soon! Here’s to more great reading in 2017 😀
I think you will love Monstrous Little Voices – we share such a lot of similarities in terms of books. I look forward to seeing what you make of it.
Lynn 😀
Nice list – I read The Immortals and enjoyed it very much. I’ve always loved mythology so it was fun to read a story with these characters. I thought Station Eleven was excellent! Happy New Year!
Station Eleven was really good – I wasn’t sure what to expect, it wasn’t what I got! And I loved it.
Lynn 😀
Out of your list I have only read The Immortals, but I do see many I had planned to read!
The Immortals was so good though wasn’t it!
Lynn 😀
Great list! I took note. And Happy New Year.
Happy new year to you too. Fingers crossed for a good one 😀
Great list, yay for The Wheel of Osheim and The Wolf Road.😀
Both such excellent reads. 😀
No argument with The Wheel of Osheim or City of Blades. 🙂
They really are most excellent reads.
Lynn 😀
There are several books on your list that I want to add to my TBR – and I agree that Seanan McGuire’s Every Heart a Doorway and Jen William’s The Silver Tide are cracking reads:).
It was a great year for books. Hope 2017 is as good.
Lynn 😀
It really was, wasn’t it? I was so impressed with the quality of the majority of the new releases I read.
I can confirm, every book you have highlighted on this list is also a winner in my eyes. Gah, I am sad I didn’t get a chance to read Fix!
Too many books eh! But also not enough books.
Lynn 😀